What the Critics Are Saying

“One of the Top 5 summer theatres in Canada!”

– The Ottawa Citizen

“The 228-seat theatre has a rare kind of warmth to counter-balance its pleasantly cool (air conditioned) interior. It’s the warmth of intimacy…This performance space is as cozy as a ceilidh in the kitchen.”

– The Halifax Chronicle-Herald

“Call Festival Antigonish the little festival that could…Today some of the Maritime’s best talent is attracted to their summer stage.”

– The Daily News

Merritt Awards and Nominations

The Merritt Awards celebrate Nova Scotia’s outstanding talent in the professional theatre industry. Established in 2002, and juried by a peer committee, these annual awards highlight the wealth and calibre of theatre creation and production in the province.

2002
Lionel Doucette (Outstanding Performance by an Actor) | For the Pleasure of Seeing her Again
Susan Stackhouse (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | For the Pleasure of Seeing her Again

Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)
Mary Ellen MacLean (Outstanding Play) | Frankie
Outstanding Production | For the Pleasure of Seeing Her

2003
Raquel Duffy (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | I Do! I Do!
Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)

Ian Pygott (Outstanding Lighting Design) | Self Help
Lance Woolaver (Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright) | World Without Shadows – WINNER

2004
Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)

2005
Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | Humble Boy
Ann-Marie Kerr (Outstanding Direction) | Invisible Atom
Anthony Black (Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright) | Invisible Atom
Outstanding Production | Humble Boy

2006
Andrew Musselman (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Stones in His Pockets
Margot Sampson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Joni Mitchell: River
Raquel Duffy (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Miss Julie
Ed Thomason (Outstanding Direction) | Stones in His Pockets
Outstanding Production | Stones in His Pockets

2007
Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Educating Rita
Thistle Theatre Design (Outstanding Lighting Design) | The Woman in Black
Denyse Karn (Outstanding Costume Design) | Educating Rita

2008
Sharon Bajer (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Boeing, Boeing
Helene Siebrits (Outstanding Costume Design) | Boeing, Boeing

2009
Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Grace
John Fitzgerald Jay (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Male) | Gaslight

2010
Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Glorious – WINNER
Ed Thomason (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Male) | Geometry In Venice
Jennifer Coe & Jennifer Mills (Outstanding Costume Design) | Glorious

2011
Jean Morpurgo (posthumous) (Outstanding Direction) | Maggie’s Getting Married – WINNER

2013
Ann-Marie Kerr (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Funny Money – WINNER
Joanne Miller (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Same Time, Next Year
Christian Barry (Outstanding Direction) | Funny Money
Outstanding Production | Funny Money

2014
Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Criminal Genius
Anthony Black (Outstanding Direction) | Criminal Genius

2015
David Rosetti (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | The Motor Trade
Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Venus in Fur

2016
Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Outside Mullingar
Mauralea Austin (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Outside Mullingar – WINNER
Christian Barry (Outstanding Direction) | Lungs
Ian Pygott (Outstanding Set/Projection Design) | Outside Mullingar
Outstanding Production | Outside Mullingar

2017
Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Little Thing, Big Thing – WINNER
Gordon Gammie (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Little Thing, Big Thing
Jeremy Webb (Outstanding Direciton) | Little Thing, Big Thing – WINNER
Outstanding Production | Little Thing, Big Thing

2018
Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Kingfisher Days
Hugh Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Kingfisher Days – WINNER
Christian Murray (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | The Hound of the Baskervilles
Outstanding Production | Kingfisher Days

Stay connected with us!

Learn about the season, receive notifications for contests, and be up to date on all of the promotions and fun things happening at the Bauer Theatre.
* = required field

powered by MailChimp!
Share This