season postponed until 2021

click here for details

COVID-19 Recovery Campaign

Awards and Reviews

“One of the Top 5 summer theatres in Canada!”

– The Ottawa Citizen

“The 228-seat theatre has a rare kind of warmth to counter-balance its pleasantly cool (air conditioned) interior. It’s the warmth of intimacy…This performance space is as cozy as a ceilidh in the kitchen.”

– The Halifax Chronicle-Herald

“Call Festival Antigonish the little festival that could…Today some of the Maritime’s best talent is attracted to their summer stage.”

– The Daily News

Merritt Awards and Nominations

The Merritt Awards celebrate Nova Scotia’s outstanding talent in the professional theatre industry. Established in 2002, and juried by a peer committee, these annual awards highlight the wealth and calibre of theatre creation and production in the province.

2020
Ronica Sajnani (Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role) | A Brimful of Asha
Veronique MacKenzie (Outstanding Choreography) | Ben Hur
Outstanding Production | A Brimful of Asha

2019
Emlyn Murray (Outstanding Costume Design) | Big Sister Little Brother

2018
Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Kingfisher Days
Hugh Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Kingfisher Days – WINNER
Christian Murray (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | The Hound of the Baskervilles
Outstanding Production | Kingfisher Days

2017
Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Little Thing, Big Thing – WINNER
Gordon Gammie (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Little Thing, Big Thing
Jeremy Webb (Outstanding Direciton) | Little Thing, Big Thing – WINNER
Outstanding Production | Little Thing, Big Thing

2016
Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Outside Mullingar
Mauralea Austin (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Outside Mullingar – WINNER
Christian Barry (Outstanding Direction) | Lungs
Ian Pygott (Outstanding Set/Projection Design) | Outside Mullingar
Outstanding Production | Outside Mullingar

2015
David Rosetti (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | The Motor Trade
Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Venus in Fur

2014
Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Criminal Genius
Anthony Black (Outstanding Direction) | Criminal Genius

2013
Ann-Marie Kerr (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Funny Money – WINNER
Joanne Miller (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Same Time, Next Year
Christian Barry (Outstanding Direction) | Funny Money
Outstanding Production | Funny Money

2011
Jean Morpurgo (posthumous) (Outstanding Direction) | Maggie’s Getting Married – WINNER

2010
Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Glorious – WINNER
Ed Thomason (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Male) | Geometry In Venice
Jennifer Coe & Jennifer Mills (Outstanding Costume Design) | Glorious

2009
Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Grace
John Fitzgerald Jay (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Male) | Gaslight

2008
Sharon Bajer (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Boeing, Boeing
Helene Siebrits (Outstanding Costume Design) | Boeing, Boeing

2007
Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Educating Rita
Thistle Theatre Design (Outstanding Lighting Design) | The Woman in Black
Denyse Karn (Outstanding Costume Design) | Educating Rita

2006
Andrew Musselman (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Stones in His Pockets
Margot Sampson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Joni Mitchell: River
Raquel Duffy (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Miss Julie
Ed Thomason (Outstanding Direction) | Stones in His Pockets
Outstanding Production | Stones in His Pockets

2005
Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | Humble Boy
Ann-Marie Kerr (Outstanding Direction) | Invisible Atom
Anthony Black (Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright) | Invisible Atom
Outstanding Production | Humble Boy

2004
Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)

2003
Raquel Duffy (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | I Do! I Do!
Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)

Ian Pygott (Outstanding Lighting Design) | Self Help
Lance Woolaver (Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright) | World Without Shadows – WINNER

2002
Lionel Doucette (Outstanding Performance by an Actor) | For the Pleasure of Seeing her Again
Susan Stackhouse (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | For the Pleasure of Seeing her Again

Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)
Mary Ellen MacLean (Outstanding Play) | Frankie
Outstanding Production | For the Pleasure of Seeing Her

Share This