Awards and Reviews

One of the Top 5 summer theatres in Canada!

- The Ottawa Citizen

The 228-seat theatre has a rare kind of warmth to counter-balance its pleasantly cool (air conditioned) interior. It’s the warmth of intimacy…This performance space is as cozy as a ceilidh in the kitchen.

- The Halifax Chronicle-Herald

Call Festival Antigonish the little festival that could…Today some of the Maritime’s best talent is attracted to their summer stage.

- The Daily News

Merritt Awards and Nominations

The Merritt Awards celebrate Nova Scotia’s outstanding talent in the professional theatre industry. Established in 2002, and juried by a peer committee, these annual awards highlight the wealth and calibre of theatre creation and production in the province.

2022

  • Elizabeth Perry (Outstanding Costume Design) | Robin Hood: The Great Escape
  • Andrea Boyd & Laura Teasdale (Outstanding New Nova Scotia Play) | Robin Hood: The Great Escape
  • Andrea Boyd & Laura Teasdale (Outstanding New Nova Scotia Adaptation) | Robin Hood: The Great Escape
  • Andrea Boyd (Outstanding Direction) | Robin Hood: The Great Escape

2020

  • Ronica Sajnani (Outstanding Performance in a Leading Role) | A Brimful of Asha
  • Veronique MacKenzie (Outstanding Choreography) | Ben Hur
  • Outstanding Production | A Brimful of Asha

2019

  • Emlyn Murray (Outstanding Costume Design) | Big Sister Little Brother

2018

  • Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Kingfisher Days

  • Hugh Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Kingfisher Days – WINNER

  • Christian Murray (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | The Hound of the Baskervilles

  • Outstanding Production | Kingfisher Days

2017

  • Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Little Thing, Big Thing – WINNER

  • Gordon Gammie (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Little Thing, Big Thing

  • Jeremy Webb (Outstanding Direciton) | Little Thing, Big Thing – WINNER

  • Outstanding Production | Little Thing, Big Thing

2016

  • Francine Deschepper (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Outside Mullingar

  • Mauralea Austin (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Outside Mullingar – WINNER

  • Christian Barry (Outstanding Direction) | Lungs

  • Ian Pygott (Outstanding Set/Projection Design) | Outside Mullingar

  • Outstanding Production | Outside Mullingar

2015

  • David Rosetti (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | The Motor Trade

  • Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Venus in Fur

2014

  • Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Criminal Genius

  • Anthony Black (Outstanding Direction) | Criminal Genius

2013

  • Ann-Marie Kerr (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Funny Money – WINNER

  • Joanne Miller (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Same Time, Next Year

  • Christian Barry (Outstanding Direction) | Funny Money

  • Outstanding Production | Funny Money

2011

  • Jean Morpurgo (posthumous) (Outstanding Direction) | Maggie’s Getting Married – WINNER

2010

  • Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Glorious – WINNER

  • Ed Thomason (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Male) | Geometry In Venice

  • Jennifer Coe & Jennifer Mills (Outstanding Costume Design) | Glorious

2009

  • Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Grace

  • John Fitzgerald Jay (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Male) | Gaslight

2008

  • Sharon Bajer (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Female) | Boeing, Boeing

  • Helene Siebrits (Outstanding Costume Design) | Boeing, Boeing

2007

  • Geneviève Steele (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Educating Rita

  • Thistle Theatre Design (Outstanding Lighting Design) | The Woman in Black

  • Denyse Karn (Outstanding Costume Design) | Educating Rita

2006

  • Andrew Musselman (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Male) | Stones in His Pockets

  • Margot Sampson (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Joni Mitchell: River

  • Raquel Duffy (Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Female) | Miss Julie

  • Ed Thomason (Outstanding Direction) | Stones in His Pockets

  • Outstanding Production | Stones in His Pockets

2005

  • Shelley Thompson (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | Humble Boy

  • Ann-Marie Kerr (Outstanding Direction) | Invisible Atom

  • Anthony Black (Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright) | Invisible Atom

  • Outstanding Production | Humble Boy

2004

  • Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)

2003

  • Raquel Duffy (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | I Do! I Do!

  • Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)

  • Ian Pygott (Outstanding Lighting Design) | Self Help

  • Lance Woolaver (Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian Playwright) | World Without Shadows – WINNER

2002

  • Lionel Doucette (Outstanding Performance by an Actor) | For the Pleasure of Seeing her Again

  • Susan Stackhouse (Outstanding Performance by an Actress) | For the Pleasure of Seeing her Again

  • Ian Pygott (Outstanding Stage Manager or Technician)

  • Mary Ellen MacLean (Outstanding Play) | Frankie

  • Outstanding Production | For the Pleasure of Seeing Her